Tata Ultra 2821.T Truck

3.8 (57 Reviews) Rate Now
MileageMileage4-5 KMPL*

*Ex - showroom Price of Tata Ultra 2821.T Truck is 34.55 Lakh* Onwards

From ₹ 34.55 Lakh* Onwards

*Ex-showroom price in India

Ex-showroom price is indicative. On-road price varies by city, RTO, insurance and dealer offers.

Free quotes from verified dealers. No obligation. Reply usually in minutes.

Key Overview of Tata Ultra 2821.T Truck

Core specifications and configuration at a glance.

  • GVW (Kg)
    28000 Kg
  • Engine
    5L Turbotronn
  • Power
    197 HP@2300 rpm
  • Torque
    850 Nm@1000-1600 rpm
  • Axle Configuration
    6x2
  • Variants
    Cabin and chassis
    Cabin with load body
  • Load Body Options
    Fixed Side Deck
    High Side Deck
    Container
  • Body Length
    24 ft
    32 ft
  • Warranty
    6 Years / 6 Lakh km on driveline
    3 Years / 3 Lakh km on vehicle
  • Service Interval
    80,000 Km (Oil change)
  • Additional
    Gear Shift Advisor
    3 mode Fuel Economy Switch

Tata Ultra 2821.T Truck Highlights

What stands out about this model for buyers and fleet operators.

Key overview of Tata Ultra 2821.T truck. The gross vehicle weight of this powerful truck is 28,000 kilograms. The Tata Ultra 2821.T has an engine displacement of 5,005 cc and generates 197 horsepower. The truck has wheelbase options as 5505 mm and 6750 mm and you can get the same truck with them. Tata Truck is fuelled with diesel fuel and has better mileage. Air Brakes and parabolic leaf springs suspension from which you get advanced safety features. In addition, we help customers select a suitable truck from the different offerings of similar trucks.

Should you buy Tata Ultra 2821.T Truck?

A quick buyer guide based on listed specs, price band and typical duty cycles.

Pros

  • Gross vehicle weight rated at 28000 Kg for clear load planning.
  • Rated power of 197 HP for highway and loaded duty.
  • Diesel fuel option suited to common fleet fueling networks.
  • Published mileage guidance: 4-5 KMPL* (route-dependent).
  • Ex-showroom price band listed as 34.55 Lakh* Onwards (city offers may vary).

Things to check

  • Final on-road price varies by city, insurance, RTO and dealer offers.

Best for

  • Operators who need a trucks around 28000 Kg GVW
  • Cargo, tipper or haulage duty matching the listed GVW and power

Frequently Asked Questions on Tata Ultra 2821.T Truck

Find quick answers about price, specifications, loading capacity, and more.

Tata Ultra 2821.T comes with Diesel fuel option and its fuel tank capacity is 350 Litres# 350+350 Litres (32 ft)# Polymer tank# With anti-fuel theft
Tata Ultra 2821.T price starts from Rs 34.55 Lakh* Onwards . The 2024 price of Tata Ultra 2821.T can vary slightly from state to state and city to city.
GVW of any truck is the sum total of empty kerb weight and the payload it can carry. Tata Ultra 2821.T GVW is 28000 Kg
Tata Ultra 2821.T comes with 4 cylinder 5L Turbotronn engine and the engine displacement is 5005 cc
In terms of performance, Tata Ultra 2821.T produces a maximum power of 197 HP@2300 rpm and a maximum torque of 850 Nm@1000-1600 rpm
Tata Ultra 2821.T comes with a 6 speed (6F+1R)# Dashboard mounted gear lever transmission along with a 380 mm dia clutch
The monthly EMI of any truck depends on the interest rate offered by bank, down payment made by the buyer and the loan tenure. Considering a 10% down payment and 9.5% rate of interest, the EMI of Tata Ultra 2821.T is expected to be around Rs Not Available for a 5 year period
The tyre size of Tata Ultra 2821.T is 295/90R20 (Tube)# 10+1 tyres
Tata Ultra 2821.T comes with Air brakes
Tata Ultra 2821.T truck comes with a standard warranty of 6 Years / 6 Lakh km on driveline# 3 Years / 3 Lakh km on vehicle

New Trucks By Brand

New Trucks By Brand

Browse top brands in this category

View all