Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater Bus

4.5 (69 Reviews) Rate Now
MileageMileage5.5-7 KMPL*

*Ex - showroom Price of Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater Bus is 32.88-33.22 Lakh*

From ₹ 32.88-33.22 Lakh*

*Ex-showroom price in India

Ex-showroom price is indicative. On-road price varies by city, RTO, insurance and dealer offers.

Free quotes from verified dealers. No obligation. Reply usually in minutes.

Key Overview of Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater Bus

Core specifications and configuration at a glance.

  • Seating Capacity
    51+D
  • Engine
    4SPCR BS6
  • Power
    125 HP
  • Torque
    350 Nm@1400-2400 rpm
  • GVW (Kg)
    8500 Kg
  • School, College
  • Warranty
    4 Years / 4 Lakh Km on driveline

Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater Bus Highlights

What stands out about this model for buyers and fleet operators.

In this segment, you will get a key overview of the Tata Starbus Prime school LP 812/52 bus of 51-seater. The gross vehicle weight of the Tata Starbus Prime school LP 812/52 bus of 51-seaters is 8500 kilograms. It is empowered by a 4-cylinder engine of 2956 cc that produces a power of 125 horsepower and a high-end torque of 350 Nm. It is used for school and college transportation. It has a 51-passenger seating capacity along with a driver seat. You can get this school bus under an affordable price range of about Rs. 32.88 lakhs to Rs. 33.22 lakhs. It comes with a warranty period of 4 years on the driveline. You can compare this bus with other competitive buses in the compare section.

Should you buy Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater Bus?

A quick buyer guide based on listed specs, price band and typical duty cycles.

Pros

  • Gross vehicle weight rated at 8500 Kg for clear load planning.
  • Rated power of 125 HP for highway and loaded duty.
  • Diesel fuel option suited to common fleet fueling networks.
  • Published mileage guidance: 5.5-7 KMPL* (route-dependent).
  • Ex-showroom price band listed as 32.88-33.22 Lakh* (city offers may vary).

Things to check

  • Final on-road price varies by city, insurance, RTO and dealer offers.

Best for

  • Operators who need a buses around 8500 Kg GVW
  • School, staff or tourist passenger applications (check seating variant)

Frequently Asked Questions on Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater Bus

Find quick answers about price, specifications, loading capacity, and more.

The monthly EMI of any bus depends on the interest rate offered by bank, down payment made by the buyer and the loan tenure. Considering a 10% down payment and 9.5% rate of interest, the EMI of Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus is expected to be around Rs Not Available for a 5 year period
Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus comes with a standard warranty of 4 Years / 4 Lakh Km on driveline
Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus price starts from Rs 32.88-33.22 Lakh*. The 2024 price of Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus can vary slightly from state to state and city to city.
Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus GVW is 8500 Kg
The tyre size of Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus is 215/75R17.5
Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus comes with Air brakes
Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus can be purchased in multiple seating options depending on requirement. The seating capacity of Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus is 51+D seats
Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus comes with 4 cylinder 4SPCR BS6 engine and the engine displacement is 2956 cc
In terms of performance, Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus produces a maximum power of 125 HP@2800 rpm and a maximum torque of 350 Nm@1400-2400 rpm
Tata Starbus Prime School LP 812/52: 51 Seater bus comes with Diesel fuel option and its fuel tank capacity is 120 Litres

New Buses By Brand

New Buses By Brand

Browse top brands in this category

View all