Tata LPO 1618 5L Bus Chassis

3.4 (63 Reviews) Rate Now
MileageMileage3.5-4.5 KMPL*

*Ex - showroom Price of Tata LPO 1618 5L Bus Chassis is 25.39-25.64 Lakh*

From ₹ 25.39-25.64 Lakh*

*Ex-showroom price in India

Ex-showroom price is indicative. On-road price varies by city, RTO, insurance and dealer offers.

Free quotes from verified dealers. No obligation. Reply usually in minutes.

Key Overview of Tata LPO 1618 5L Bus Chassis

Core specifications and configuration at a glance.

  • Overall Length
    10815 mm (5700 wb)
    11865 m (6200 wb)
  • GVW (Kg)
    16200 Kg
  • Axle Configuration
    4x2
  • Engine
    NG 5L Turbotronn
  • Power
    177 HP@2300 rpm
  • Torque
    590 Nm@1000-2000 rpm
  • Transmission
    6 speed (6F+1R)
  • Variants
    Chassis without face-cowl
  • Suitable Applications
    Stage carriage, Intercity
  • Additional
    Gear shift advisor
    Fuel economy switch

Tata LPO 1618 5L Bus Chassis Highlights

What stands out about this model for buyers and fleet operators.

Introducing you to the latest Tata LPO 1618 5L bus chassis with a detailed overview. The gross vehicle weight of the Tata LPO 1618 5L bus chassis is 16200 kilograms. It comes with an overall length of 10815mm and 11865 mm. This 6-wheel Tata bus chassis is empowered by a 4-cylinder engine of 5005 cc displacement. The brand-new Tata bus chassis can produce a power of 177 horsepower and a high-end torque of 590 Nm. It is used for stage carriage and intercity transportation. This latest LPO 1618 5L bus chassis runs on diesel fuel and gives a superior mileage. The ex-showroom price in location of the Tata LPO 1618 5L bus chassis starts from Rs 25.39 lakhs to Rs 25.64 lakhs. The Tata bus comes with gear shift advisor and fuel economy switch.

Should you buy Tata LPO 1618 5L Bus Chassis?

A quick buyer guide based on listed specs, price band and typical duty cycles.

Pros

  • Gross vehicle weight rated at 16200 Kg for clear load planning.
  • Rated power of 177 HP for highway and loaded duty.
  • Diesel fuel option suited to common fleet fueling networks.
  • Published mileage guidance: 3.5-4.5 KMPL* (route-dependent).
  • Ex-showroom price band listed as 25.39-25.64 Lakh* (city offers may vary).

Things to check

  • Final on-road price varies by city, insurance, RTO and dealer offers.

Best for

  • Operators who need a buses around 16200 Kg GVW
  • School, staff or tourist passenger applications (check seating variant)

Frequently Asked Questions on Tata LPO 1618 5L Bus Chassis

Find quick answers about price, specifications, loading capacity, and more.

Tata LPO 1618 5L bus GVW is 16200 Kg
Tata LPO 1618 5L bus comes with a 6 speed (6F+1R) transmission
The monthly EMI of any bus depends on the interest rate offered by bank, down payment made by the buyer, loan tenure and the body funding availed. Considering a 10% down payment and 9.5% rate of interest, the EMI of Tata LPO 1618 5L bus is expected to be around Rs 53946 for a 5 year period
The tyre size of Tata LPO 1618 5L bus is 295/80 R22.5# Tubeless radial
Tata LPO 1618 5L bus comes with Air brakes
Tata LPO 1618 5L bus chassis price starts from Rs 25.39-25.64 Lakh*. The 2024 price of Tata LPO 1618 5L bus chassis can vary slightly from state to state and city to city.
Tata LPO 1618 5L bus chassis can accomodate multiple seating options depending on the exact requirement. Tata LPO 1618 5L bus chassis seating capacity will depend on the type of body being made and the application it is going to be used for like staff application, school, route permit etc, with each offering a different number of seats.
In terms of performance, Tata LPO 1618 5L bus chassis produces a maximum power of 177 HP@2300 rpm and a maximum torque of 590 Nm@1000-2000 rpm
Tata LPO 1618 5L bus comes with Diesel fuel option and its fuel tank capacity is 250 Litres (5700 wb)# 350 Litres (6200 wb)

New Buses By Brand

New Buses By Brand

Browse top brands in this category

View all