Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 Tipper

4.5 (56 Reviews) Rate Now
PowerPower247
GVWGVW28000 Kg
EngineEngine5660 cc
FuelFuelDiesel
MileageMileage3-4 KMPL*

*Ex - showroom Price of Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 Tipper is 44.20-47.30 Lakh*

From ₹ 44.20-47.30 Lakh*

*Ex-showroom price in India

Ex-showroom price is indicative. On-road price varies by city, RTO, insurance and dealer offers.

Free quotes from verified dealers. No obligation. Reply usually in minutes.

Key Overview of Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 Tipper

Core specifications and configuration at a glance.

  • GVW (Kg)
    28000 Kg
  • Axle Configuration
    6x4
  • Engine
    H series CRS
    iGen6 technology
  • Power
    247 HP@2400 rpm
  • Torque
    900 Nm@1200-1800 rpm
  • Transmission
    9 speed (9F+1R)
    6 speed (optional)
  • Variants
    Cabin with Box body
  • Load Body Options
    14 / 16 / 18 / 20 Cu.M (Box)
  • Additional
    Gear Shift Advisor

Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 Tipper Highlights

What stands out about this model for buyers and fleet operators.

This page lets you know all the key information about the Ashok Leyland 2825 - 6x4 tipper. The gross vehicle weight of the Ashok Leyland 2825 - 6x4 tipper is 28000 kilograms. This 10-chakka dumper is powered by a 6-cylinder H-series CRS iGen6 technology engine that can produce a power of 247 horsepower and a high-end torque of 900 Nm. The axle configuration of this tipper is 6x4. A 9-speed gearbox system controls its power transmission. It runs on diesel fuel with superior mileage. It comes in different body lengths and variants. Some other details about the Ashok Leyland 2825 - 6x4 tipper are available in the table above.

Should you buy Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 Tipper?

A quick buyer guide based on listed specs, price band and typical duty cycles.

Pros

  • Gross vehicle weight rated at 28000 Kg for clear load planning.
  • Rated power of 247 for highway and loaded duty.
  • Diesel fuel option suited to common fleet fueling networks.
  • Engine configuration: 5660 cc.
  • Published mileage guidance: 3-4 KMPL* (route-dependent).
  • Ex-showroom price band listed as 44.20-47.30 Lakh* (city offers may vary).

Things to check

  • Final on-road price varies by city, insurance, RTO and dealer offers.

Best for

  • Operators who need a trucks around 28000 Kg GVW
  • Cargo, tipper or haulage duty matching the listed GVW and power

Frequently Asked Questions on Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 Tipper

Find quick answers about price, specifications, loading capacity, and more.

GVW of any truck is the sum total of empty kerb weight and the payload it can carry. Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 GVW is 28000 Kg
In terms of performance, Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 produces a maximum power of 247 HP@2400 rpm and a maximum torque of 900 Nm@1200-1800 rpm
Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 comes with a 9 speed (9F+1R)# 6 speed (optional) transmission along with a 380 mm dia# With clutch booster clutch
Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 comes with Diesel fuel option and its fuel tank capacity is Diesel: 220 Litres# Ad Blue: 48 Litres# Polymer tank
Gradeability of any truck defines its ability to climb upward slopes. The gradeability of Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 is 45.6 / 48.2 / 64%.
Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 is available in 14 / 16 / 18 / 20 Cu.M (Box) body
Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 comes with Air brakes# With ASA
The monthly EMI of any truck depends on the interest rate offered by bank, down payment made by the buyer and the loan tenure. Considering a 10% down payment and 9.5% rate of interest, the EMI of Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 is expected to be around Rs Not Available for a 5 year period
The tyre size of Ashok Leyland 2825 H6 6x4 is 295/90R20# 295/95D20 (Optional)# 11x20 - 16PR (Optional)# 11R20 - 16PR (Optional)# 11x20 Mine lug 18 PR (Optional)# 10+1 tyres

New Trucks By Brand

New Trucks By Brand

Browse top brands in this category

View all